Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

We understand the importance of protecting your privacy. Work and Travel Company (hereafter referred to as we / us) have updated our Privacy Policy to ensure compliance with the laws on data protection in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 – accessible at https://www.comlaw.gov.au/Details/C2013C00482 as well as the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). These changes have been made to continue to ensure that the data you have shared with us is safeguarded. The updated Privacy Policy below covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your information.

 

By visiting and / or contacting us in one of our offices, through our partners or agents or through our website (or otherwise engaging with us) you acknowledge that we may collect, use and transfer your Personal Information as set out in this Policy.

 

For the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, we are deemed to be the “data controller” in respect of any Personal Information that you provide to us in connection with the operation of our business or we otherwise obtain about you. We also may receive your personal information from a third party (one of our offshore partners/agents) who place you in a Work and Travel Company Program. In these cases they shall also be a data controller of that information and you should review their own privacy policy for details as to how they handle your Personal Information.

 

What Data we collect:

The types of personal data we collect from you or third parties depend on the circumstances and transaction type that relates directly to the type of service or product we are to provide the individual or group. Some (but not limited to all) of the types of personal data we may collect are listed below:

 

– contact information: address, email address, phone number

– travel information: flight information, passport information / number

– health information: health issues relevant to your travel arrangements or medical records and requests

– technical information: IP Address

 

What do we use your Personal Data for?

We will only use your Personal Information in order to:

(a) supply the products and/or services you have requested and correspond with you in relation to their provision

(b) provide support to you in respect of these services

(c) improve our website and services

(d) comply with our own legal obligations

(e) perform internal business processes
(f) where relevant, process your application for employment.

 

Accessing/Limiting/Correcting/Updating your Personal Data

You may request to obtain your personal data, limit the use of the data, correct, update or amend your personal data. To make a request or obtain your personal data please contact info@worktravelcompany.com.au

 

Withdrawing Consent

Please note that it is obligatory for us to process your personal information for the purpose of providing the products and services we are to provide you.

 

You may however choose to unsubscribe from our mailing list (however if you do this you acknowledge and understand that you may miss out on special product offers, other ancillary product offers and other useful information regarding the program you are on).

 

Who we disclose your personal information to

We will never trade or sell your personal data to third parties. You personal data will only be disclosed and transferred to the following third parties:

(a) affiliates and subsidiaries where it is necessary to facilitate your travel (ie. travel / tour companies and hostels / accommodation providers)

(b) legal bodies as permitted or required by law such as in compliance with a warrant or subpoena issued by a court of competent jurisdiction; and/or

(c) customs, immigration or other regulatory authorities applicable to you; and/or

(d) safety and security personnel.

 

Changes to Privacy Statement

Our Privacy Statement may change from time to time in accordance with changes and updates to laws and regulations and such variations may be applicable to you. Our most current version of our Privacy Statement will be made available to you on our website.

 

To obtain you personal data please write to info@worktravelcompany.com.au

Cookie Policy

Cookies

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves onyour computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How do we use cookies?
  • A number of our pages use cookies to remember:
    your display preferences, such as contrast colour settings or font size
  • if you have already replied to a survey pop-up that asks you if the content was helpful or not (so you won’t be asked again)
    if you have agreed (or not) to our use of cookies on this site.
  • Also, some videos embedded in our pages use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited.

Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.
The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under our control. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.

Do we use other cookies?

Some of our pages or subsites may use additional or different cookies to the ones described above. If so, the details of these will be provided in their specific cookies notice page. You may be asked for your agreement to store these cookies.

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

The following cookies are currently in use by our website: